Independent Prescribing Prizes

📥  2014

Postgraduate Awards 2014

Practice Certificate in Independent Prescribing 2014

postgrad

 

The following Postgraduates attending today to receive their certificates have successfully completed their Independent Prescribing Programme and are suitable for annotation as an Independent Prescriber by the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC):

Julie Baker
Richard Burgess
Jennifer Floyd
Alfredo Hernandez-Sanchez
Catherine Hilton
Carys Hoskins
Adele Jones
Matthew Kaye
Benjamin Kent
Claire Lacy
Rachael Leese
Sally Mayell
Julia Nicholls
Louise Plumridge
Emily Rose
Jennifer Rudland
Victoria Ruszala
Amanda Slatter
Ceri Tawton
Sally Tipping
Mahmood Visram
John Warburton
Jennifer Wilson
Gayle Wynn

 

Prizes 2014

📥  2014

Undergraduate Awards 2014 Master of Pharmacology/BSc Pharmacology, First Year

UCB Celltech for best overall

UCB_blue Terry Chapman receiving the UCB Celltech prize for Best Overall from Joe Rastrick

 


BSc Pharmacology, Second Year

RenaSci for best overall

Renasci Andreas Kouris receiving the RenaSci prize for Best Overall from Dr Paul Mitchell, Director of Studies - Natural Sciences Programme, University of Bath and RenaSci PhD CASE Award Supervisor

Master of Pharmacology, Second Year

RenaSci for best overall

Renasci Elizabeth Mann receiving the RenaSci prize for Best Overall from Dr Paul Mitchell, Director of Studies - Natural Sciences Programme, University of Bath and RenaSci PhD CASE Award Supervisor

 


Master of Pharmacology Final Year

AstraZeneca for Best Industrial Placement Report

az Olivia Harris receiving the AstraZeneca Prize for Best Industrial Placement Report from Dr Chris B Jones

 


Master of Pharmacology Final Year

Novartis for Best Project

novartis2 Alexander Thomas receiving the Novartis Prize for Best Project from Professor John Westwick

 


Master of Pharmacology Final Year

UCB for Best Placement Presentation

UCB_blue Olivia Harris receiving the UCB Prize for Best Placement Presentation from Joe Rastrick

 


Master of Pharmacology Final Year

MedImmune for Best Poster

medimmune Scott Warchal receiving the MedImmune Prize for Best Poster from Dr Jane Coates-Ulrichsen

 


Master of Pharmacology Final Year

GlaxoSmithKline for Best Overall

gsk Elizabeth Mann receiving the GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Best Overall from Dr Matt Reason

 


Master of Pharmacy, First Year

GlaxoSmithKline for Best Overall

gsk Magnus Hoffman receiving the GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Best Overall from Dr Matt Reason

 


Master of Pharmacy, Second Year

Catalent for Best Preformulation

catalent Rosie Standeven receiving the Catalent Prize for Best Preformulation from Dr Rosie McLaughlin

 


Master of Pharmacy, Second Year

MSD for Best Drug Metabolism, Natural Products and Analysis

msd_logo Kwan Kit Eddie Ho receiving the MSD Prize for Best Drug Metabolism, Natural Products and Analysis from Dr Zena Cox

 


Master of Pharmacy, Second Year

Reckitt Benckiser for Best Pharmacy Practice

Reckitt-Benckiser Anne Downing receiving the Reckitt Benckiser Prize for Best Pharmacy Practice from Dr Yetunde Kolade

 


Master of Pharmacy, Second Year

Reckitt Benckiser for Best Overall

Reckitt-Benckiser Daniel Paterson and Eon Gan receiving the Reckitt Benckiser Prize for Best Overall from Dr Yetunde Kolade

 


Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

Mundipharma for Best Dissertation

Mundipharma_Logo2012_RGB2 Cristina Dumitru receiving the Mundipharma Prize for Best Dissertation from Dr Harjit Tamber

 


Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

George Moore for Best Infection and Immunity

uob-logo-blue-transparent Magnus Hoffman receiving the George Moore Prize for Best Infection and Immunity from Dr Graham Hill

 


Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

Bath ASU for Best Clinical Microbiology

BathASU_Colour Aimee Francisco receiving the Bath ASU Prize for Best Clinical Microbiology from Maria Connolly

 


Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

Pfizer for Best Medicine Design

pfizer Gavin Pinington receiving the Pfizer Prize for Best Medicine Design from Prof Stephen Ward, Head of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath.

 


Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

Vectura for Best Advanced Drug Delivery

vectura_logo Magnus Hoffman receiving the Vectura Prize for Best Advanced Drug Delivery from Dr Martin Oliver

 


Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

Lloyds for Best Clinical Pharmacy

lloydsphamacy3 Magnus Hoffman receiving the Lloyds Prize for Best Clinical Pharmacy from Angela Mitchell

 


Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

Royal Pharmaceutical Society for Best Overall

RPS_logo Magnus Hoffman receiving the Royal Pharmaceutical Society Prize for Best Overall from Dr Philip Rogers, Director of Teaching, Department of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath and RPS Great Western LPF (Local Practice Forum) Lead.

 


Master of Pharmacy, Final Year

Boots for Best Pharmacy Practice

boots Gemma Bray receiving the Boots Prize for Best Pharmacy Practice from Ms Ricarda Micallef

 


Master of Pharmacy, Final Year

AstraZeneca for Best in Cancer

az Eon Gan receiving the AstraZeneca Prize for Best in Cancer from Dr Chris B Jones

 


Master of Pharmacy, Final Year

BMS for Best Project

BMS Magnus Hoffman receiving the BMS Prize for Best Project from John Gamble

 


Master of Pharmacy, Final Year

CoAcS for Best Overseas Placement

coacs_logo Amanda Allan receiving the CoAcS Prize for Best Overseas Placement from Prof Stephen Ward, Head of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath.

 


Master of Pharmacy, Final Year

P H Redfern for Best Mature Student

uob-logo-blue-transparent Ben Thompson receiving the P H Redfern Prize for Best Mature Student from Emeritus Professor Peter Redfern

 


Master of Pharmacy, Final Year

George Moore for Best Overall

uob-logo-blue-transparent Magnus Hoffman receiving the George Moore Prize for Best Overall from Mrs Sheila Hill

 


 

Independent Prescribing Prizes

📥  2013

Postgraduate Awards 2013

Practice Certificate in Independent Prescribing 2013

The following Postgraduates attending today to receive their certificates have successfully completed their Independent Prescribing Programme and are suitable for annotation as an Independent Prescriber by the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC):

Peter Alvey, Lisa Bullock, Alastair Graham, Katherine Jones, Dalia Morgenstern, Sally Munden, Nicola O'Brien, Linda Porter, Sharon Watts

Prescribers2013a

Mother and Son

📥  2013

uob-logo-blue-transparent

Philip Rogers (Director of Teaching), Linda Porter, Matthew Burnet and Lynn Haning (Visiting Senior Lecturer)
MotherAndSon1

Linda Porter, Matthew Burnet and Prof Rex Tyrrell (Head of Department)
MotherAndSon2

 

Hill Prizes 2013

📥  2013

uob-logo-blue-transparent

HillsPrizeWinners

Mrs Sheila Hill, Cheok Chang, Glen Cooper and Dr Graham Hill


George Moore for Best Infection and Immunity

Glen Cooper receiving the George Moore Prize for Best Infection and Immunity from Dr Graham Hill
14-GeorgeMoore



George Moore for Best Overall

Cheok Chang receiving the George Moore Prize for Best Overall from Mrs Sheila Hill
24-GeorgeMore



 

Prizes 2013

📥  2013

Undergraduate Awards 2013

prizewinners_cropped


Master of Pharmacology/BSc Pharmacology, First Year

UCB Celltech for best overall

UCB_blue Georgina Anderson receiving the Celltech prize for Best Overall from Diane Marshall
1-celltech



Master of Pharmacology/BSc Pharmacology, Second Year

RenaSci for best overall

Renasci Georgina Anderson receiving the RenaSci prize for Best Overall from Dr Paul Mitchell, Director of Studies - Natural Sciences Programme, University of Bath and RenaSci PhD CASE Award Supervisor
2-Renasci



Master of Pharmacology/BSc Pharmacology, Final Year

AstraZeneca for Best Industrial Placement Report

az Matthew Barron receiving the AstraZeneca Prize for Best Industrial Placement Report from Dr Mark Gibson
3-AstraZeneca



Novartis for Best Project

novartis2 Rachel Palmer receiving the Novartis Prize for Best Project from Dr Su Li

4-Novartis



UCB for Best Placement Presentation

UCB_blue Thomas Parker receiving the UCB Prize for Best Placement Presentation from Diane Marshall
5-UCB



MedImmune for Best Poster

medimmune

Hefin Jones receiving the MedImmune Prize for Best Poster from James Legg

6-MedImmune



GlaxoSmithKline for Best Overall

gsk Georgina Anderson receiving the GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Best Overall from Robert Slack
7-GlaxoSmithKline



Master of Pharmacy, First Year

GlaxoSmithKline for Best Overall

gsk

Vei Lee receiving the GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Best Overall from Robert Slack

8-GlaxoSmithKline



Master of Pharmacy, Second Year

Catalent for Best Preformulation

catalent

Vei Lee receiving the Catalent Prize for Best Preformulation from Prof Rex Tyrrell, Head of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath

9-Catalent



MSD for Best Drug Metabolism, Pharmacokinetics, Natural Products and Analysis

msd_logo

Cheok Chang receiving the MSD Prize for Best Drug Metabolism, Pharmacokinetics, Natural Products and Analysis from Prof Rex Tyrrell, Head of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath.

10-MSD



Reckitt Benckiser for Best Pharmacy Practice

Reckitt-Benckiser Jaymini Patel receiving the Reckitt Benckiser Prize for Best Pharmacy Practice from Dr Aomesh Bhatt
11-Reckitt



Reckitt Benckiser for Best Overall

Reckitt-Benckiser Cheok Chang receiving the Reckitt Benckiser Prize for Best Overall from Dr Aomesh Bhatt
12-Reckitt



Master of Pharmacy, Third Year

Mundipharma for Best Dissertation

Mundipharma_Logo2012_RGB2 Vei Lee receiving the Mundipharma Prize for Best Dissertation from Dr Derek Prater
13-Mundipharma



George Moore for Best Infection and Immunity

uob-logo-blue-transparent Glen Cooper receiving the George Moore Prize for Best Infection and Immunity from Dr Graham Hill
14-GeorgeMoore



Bath ASU for Best Clinical Microbiology

BathASU_Colour

Vei Lee receiving the Bath ASU Prize for Best Clinical Microbiology from Maria Connolly

15-BathASU



Pfizer for Best Medicine Design

pfizer Kenny Tuang receiving the Pfizer Prize for Best Medicine Design from Prof Rex Tyrrell, Head of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath.
16-Pfizer



Vectura for Best Advanced Drug Delivery

vectura_logo

Cheok Chang receiving the Vectura Prize for Best Advanced Drug Delivery from Amanda Jenkins

17-Vectura



Lloyds for Best Clinical Pharmacy

lloydsphamacy3

Laura Scott receiving the Lloyds Prize for Best Clinical Pharmacy from Holly Harding

18-Llyods



Royal Pharmaceutical Society for Best Overall

RPS_logo Glen Cooper receiving the Royal Pharmaceutical Society Prize for Best Overall from Dr Philip Rogers, Director of Teaching, Department of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath and RPS Great Western LPF (Local Practice Forum) Lead.
19-RPS



Master of Pharmacy, Final Year

Boots for Best Pharmacy Practice

boots Christina Nikiforou receiving the Boots Prize for Best Pharmacy Practice from Ms Ricarda Micallef
20-Boots



AstraZeneca for Best in Cancer

az

Cheok Chang receiving the AstraZeneca Prize for Best in Cancer from Dr Mark Gibson

21-AstraZeneca



BMS for Best Project

BMS Laura Carter, Iona Graham & Rebecca Harrison receiving the BMS Prize for Best Project from Prof Rex Tyrrell, Head of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath.
22-BMS



CoAcS for Best Overseas Placement

coacs_logo Laura Scott receiving the CoAcS Prize for Best Overseas Placement from Prof Rex Tyrrell, Head of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Bath.
23-CoAcS



P H Redfern for Best Mature Student

uob-logo-blue-transparent Michelle Tan receiving the P H Redfern Prize for Best Mature Student from Emeritus Professor Peter Redfern
25-Redfern



George Moore for Best Overall

uob-logo-blue-transparent Cheok Chang receiving the George Moore Prize for Best Overall from Mrs Sheila Hill
24-GeorgeMore